Friday, October 15, 2004

Exciting news!

Well, I did my "textbook training" to become a TSPR member. I get to do my first paranormal investigation this Sunday at a tavern in Jersey City. Then a graveyard investigation the following week. But the EXCITING news is that TSPR is doing an investigation of Bannerman Island in the Hudson River and a British tv crew is filming it to air in England! The island is supposedly haunted by the captain of The Flying Dutchman, which sunk not far away from the island. The island's official name is Pollepel Island. It is said that Native Americans also felt that it was haunted way back when and wouldn't set foot on the island. I was picked to do the investigation, which is such an honor because it will only be my 3rd investigation!! I will keep you posted!

All is well here. Jackie is being Jackie-ish but what else is new?! At least she cleaned her room today..I've only been telling her to do this for a month. Kids have been sick with various stomach/sinus/virus thingys. I'm a bit concerned about The Boy, tho. He pointed out a lump in his left nipple the other day that is about the size of a nickel. He has dr appointment on Monday to check it out. Herman is doing well but has started to snore as of late. So much so (and so loudly, I might add!) that he not only wakes himself up but also wakes me up. This is not good. I'm suggesting that he do a sleep study to see if he has sleep apnea.

My dad is down from Vermont to celebrate his 65th birthday. We're all going to The Portuguese Manor tomorrow night for dinner...13 of us in all. Should be nice. Now, what do you buy for a man who buys whatever he wants for himself?! He is the most difficult person to buy for!! For Christmas one year I called the coffee shop he frequents and arranged to pay for his coffee for a few months. He doesn't drink as he's been in recovery for 20 years so a nice bottle of scotch is OUT...LOL!! Any ideas?

Work is going well..I really do like my job. And I often impress people with my knowledge of heating and air conditioning terms!! There are a few guys at the supply houses we deal with who are kind of snotty to me but for the most part, they are very nice and helpful. I've been averaging about 27 hours a week. Not too bad.

Had colonoscopy last week because I've still got the pain in my upper right abdomen that they cannot figure out what it is. Results were fine, as I had expected. Now he feels that it's IBS, which would suck. He put me on an anti-spasmodic and mild muscle relaxer. Unfortunately, there is NO WAY I'm taking this during the day as I need to have my full wits about me. So I only take it at night. So far, the pain is still there. It's not a sharp or constant pain so I'm just dealing with it for now.

Went to see my endocrinologist last week for my Addison's disease. Seems my cholesterol is high (227) and he wants me to lose 20 pounds. Yuck. I'm 5'10" and 165 pounds so it's not all that bad. I started watching my diet, eliminating unnecessary fats and calories. Let me tell you, the pumpkin cheesecake at Charlie Brown's last night was YELLING my name! I'm not into deprivation, so I'll treat myself sometimes. I swear that all these problems started after my hysterectomy 2 years ago. Up til that point, my cholesterol was great (170's) and my weight was 135 pounds. (Of course I was painfully thin.) I just wanna get back down to 145 pounds, then I'll be happy!

Ok..I've gone on enough..I've been keeping up with most journals and most of the dramas. I'm hoping that with my new hobby underway that I'll post more..and it should be scary stuff! LOL!!

Peace!

2 comments:

brimasta1 said...

Yeah, I gotta clean my room too. :)
Brian

tmmiles4 said...

Hey!  Glad to see your back!  I miss ya sista!